Privacy Policy

Legal
Please read these terms and conditions of website use carefully before using the Tourism Abbotsford website. By continuing to use the Tourism Abbotsford site, you agree to comply with and be bound by all of the terms and conditions set out below. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions. You agree to review the terms and conditions periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the Tourism Abbotsford site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified from time to time.


Content and Revisions
While Tourism Abbotsford uses reasonable efforts to ensure all information on the Tourism Abbotsford site is accurate and current, such accuracy and currency cannot be guaranteed and your reliance thereon is at your own risk. All content, including these terms and conditions, is subject to change without notice. We suggest you review these terms and conditions each time you access this website.


Use Of Information
You agree not to use any information on this site or linked to this site in any claims, proceedings, suits or actions against Tourism Abbotsford, its partners, suppliers or affiliates.


Monitoring
Tourism Abbotsford assumes no responsibility or liability for content changed without Tourism Abbotsford’s consent.


Governing Laws
The provincial laws of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada that apply in British Columbia shall govern these terms and conditions. You agree to be bound by the laws of these jurisdictions.


Consent
You hereby authorize Tourism Abbotsford to collect and retain all relevant information relating to your use of this site. You further authorize any third party to provide Tourism Abbotsford with such information.


Viruses
Tourism Abbotsford assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from the site.


Privacy Policy
Tourism Abbotsford’s website is designed to help people find information about travel and vacation experiences in Abbotsford and The Fraser Valley and participate in a variety of tourism-related services.We at Tourism Abbotsford are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.


What is considered Personal Information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?
Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation.
When Tourism Abbotsford collects personal information, we identify the:

  • purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • legal authority for collecting it, and
  • title, business phone number, business address and e-mail address of an employee who can answer questions you may have about the collection of information.


What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It
When someone visits one of our websites, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the Tourism Abbotsford website. This information helps us to make our site more useful to visitors and includes the:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our website,
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • date and time our site is accessed,
  • pages visited,

While some of this information does not identify who people are, other information (e.g. Internet domain names or the IP addresses of internet service providers) may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the naming standards followed by the internet service provider. You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard. Tourism Abbotsford does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our website unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.


Any personal information collected via our website (e.g. web/contest forms) is done in compliance with BC's privacy legislation and is considered necessary for providing services offered by our organization. There is always an option of whether or not to provide us with personal information. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse our website. The personal information provided to us is used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. For example, personal information may be used to: send information about Abbotsford that we believe will be of interest (based on a confidential personal profile); contact about upcoming vacation opportunities; respond to inquiries through Olark online chat; provide requested materials; obtain feedback on travel experiences; or assist with the use of our website. In most cases, we try to obtain explicit consent before these activities will occur. At any time, anyone may request that we stop communicating by contacting us directly.


Storage, Access and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Tourism Abbotsford and our service providers (for support reasons), may store or access your Personal Information which may reside outside of Canada. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal information to our service providers in order to facilitate the operation of our website, database, contesting or email marketing software. In some cases, these service providers may reside outside of Canada. Tourism Abbotsford is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Before any personal information is disclosed, all recipient organizations must agree to protect the privacy of personal information in a contractual manner consistent with our policy and compliant with BC's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


Links to Other Websites
The Tourism Abbotsford website also provides links to external websites that offer information on tourism-related products and services. These sites may be operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations or private businesses. Tourism Abbotsford is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites. We encourage users to review the privacy policy for each external site before submitting any personal information.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page. Tourism Abbotsford uses cookies to track activities on our website to help us identify what tourism-related products and services consumers are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.


How Long Information Is Retained
The length of information retention varies in relation to the nature of the service provided. We keep information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Tourism Abbotsford manages the information it collects in accordance with government records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Tourism Abbotsford may, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and our website privacy policy.

Who Can I Contact About the Tourism Abbotsford Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information?
General questions or comments about our online privacy policy can be directed to: info@tourismabbotsford.ca


Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?
For information relating to British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at: http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao/